Davis Political Review
[…] That being said, no one should have to wake up to find out that their face is consensually on the front page of a porn website and be able to do nothing about it. 

The only states with legislation concerning deepfakes are Virginia, Texas, and California. Virginia’s and most of California’s legislation refers directly to pornographic deepfakes, and Texas’s and some of California’s legislation refers to a specific subset of informational deepfakes. 

The Virginia Code Annotated § 18.2-386.2 specifically outlaws the dissemination of pornographic deepfakes, but not the creation of such deepfakes. Virginia’s law also only protects against deepfake pornography created with “the intent to depict an actual person and who is recognizable as an actual person by the person's face, likeness.” California’s AB-602, outlaws the creation of deepfake pornography yet also incorporates the law into current NCP law, thus preventing dissemination.